FIRE STATION NO.8 - Salt Lake City, Utah
Fire Station Number 8 is a Utah Historic Site in Salt Lake City Utah
Location: Utah, United States

Fire Station No.8 is on the National Register of Historic Places and a Utah Historic Site.

The Plaque reads:
Fire Station No.8, the second oldest visually intact fire station in Salt Lake, is historically significant in documenting the expansion and development of the firefighting services in Salt Lake City. It was constructed in 1930 to serve the "outlying" east bench area, one of the fastest growing residential areas at that time. The building's residential appearance reflects the careful attention given to ensure compatibility with surround houses.

It has been converted into a fine dinning restaurant, Market Street Broiler, near the University of Utah campus.

Marker Name: FIRE STATION NO.8

Marker Type: City