Slatersville Mill - Slatersville RI
Located at 10 Railroad Street in Slatersville, RI
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The first American village built solely for the purpose of producing cloth, Slatersville became the model for industrial villages in the Blackstone River Valley for the rest of the nineteenth century.

Lower Dam

Located on the Branch River in present day North Smithfield, Slatersville was formed in 1803 when Samuel Slater and his brother John, in partnership with the Providence firm of Almy and Brown, purchased the land and began construction of a textile mill. By 1807, the village included the Slatersville Mill, the largest and most modern industrial building of its day, two houses for workers, the owner's house and the company store.

Slatersville Mill (c. 1826)
When the original mill building was destroyed by fire in 1826, it was replaced by the large stone mill which stands on the site today. Behind the 1826 mills stands a stone mill of similar design built in 1843. The mills were powered by water from the 170 acre Slatersville reservoir.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Apartments