Pellicer Creek Cemetery - St. Johns County, FL
17R E 469020 N 3280498
Pellicer Creek Cemetery in St. Johns County, Florida, was established in 1874 and is the final resting place of approximately 750 people.

"DIRECTIONS: From Bunnell, take U. S. 1 north across the county line at Pellicer Creek to St Johns CO Road 204 (just south of the intersection of U.S. 1 with I-95). Take St Johns CO Road 204 two miles west. The cemetery is on the south side of the road.

NOTE: This listing was compiled in March 2007 using three different census of this cemetery. One census was taken in November 1990 by Art and Hazel Olson, Dan and Gay Rawley and Margie Godby; one was found in the archives of the St Augustine Historical Society (undated) and one was provided to the compiler by Mary Ketus Deen Holland.

In July 2008 additional information from a survey of the cemetery by C Mack Wills for the St. Augustine Genealogical Society on 01 Oct 2006 (updated on 23 Jan 2008) was added.

The compiler was finally able to visit this cemetery on 16 Nov 2009 and took images of 394 grave markers on the west side of the road which divides the cemetery. He visited the cemetery again on 19 Nov 2009 and took images of 349 grave markers on east side of this road. One hundred ninty-four (194) obituaries copied from the archives of the Flagler County Historical Society and the St Augustine Historical Society Library were scanned and posted to the listing in December 2009 - additional obituaries will be posted as they become available.

The compiler was unable to find grave sites of 84 individuals listed on the aforementioned cemetery census.

HISTORY: The land for the cemetery was donated and conveyed by deed to the Trustees of the Missionary Baptist Church located in District Number 8, St Johns Co, FL and their successors by A. M. Coette and Malissa Coette, his wife, on the 25th day of February 1887. There were earlier burials on this property with the Rev James Middleton being the first person buried in the cemetery with a marked grave. Rev Middleton died 18 Aug 1874.

Cemetery cleaning with brunch on the ground is done three times per year; the first Saturday in June, the third Saturday in August and the last Saturday in October."

-- Source