Árbol que come una lápida. Tree eating a headstone.
33U E 458335 N 5548735
Entre los miles de lápidas que llenan el antiguo cementerio judío, algunas de ellas están siendo englobadas por árboles del entorno. Among the thousands of tombstones that fill the old Jewish cemetery, some of them are being engulfed by the trees.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

English version below

Este cementerio se fundó en 1478 y apenas aumentó de extensión durante los siguientes decenios. Al ser el único lugar donde eran enterrados los judíos, se calcula que alberga más de cien mil cuerpos. No se ha realizado ningún enterramiento desde fines del siglo XVIII. Su superficie está literalmente cubierta por más de doce mil lápidas.

English version

This cemetery was founded in 1478 and barely rose area during the following decades. As the only place where Jews were buried, it is estimated that houses over one hundred thousand bodies. There has been no burial since the late eighteenth century. Its surface is literally covered by more than twelve thousand headstones.