Albert E. Fisher Mansion - Salt Lake City, Utah
The Albert Fisher Mansion is located on west 200 South in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Albert E. Fisher Mansion

Built in 1893 for Albert E. Fisher, a German emigrant, who in 1884 founded the Fisher Brewing Company. Richard K. A. Kletting was the Architect. Marker placed January, 1975.

This historical site, bought by Salt Lake City in 2006, is surrounded by an industrial park on the west side of Salt Lake City next to the Jordan River. Its surroundings are a clear reminder that the building was there long before the adjacent interstate or industrial uses.

Richard Kletting, who gained fame as the architect who designed Utah's Capitol, designed the 6,000-square-foot, three-story mansion, built in 1893 for Albert Fisher. The German immigrant came to Salt Lake City and began a successful brewery.

Members of the Fisher family lived in the home until until the 1940s, when it was leased and ultimately deeded to the Salt Lake Catholic Diocese. The Diocese used it to offer homeless men with alcohol and drug abuse problems a home.

The Fisher Mansion was named as a Utah Historic Site in 1975, shortly after it became St. Mary's Home, a shelter for homeless men with alcohol or drug problems. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2008.
Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: No