Chickamauga Visitors Center – Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 658944 N 3867788
Located at the Chickamauga National Battlefield Visitors Center, on Lafayette Rd, Fort Oglethorpe, GA.

Restrooms and water are both available in the visitors’ center. Gift shop inside the Visitor center. Several Fast Food restaurants and shopping available in nearby Fort Oglethorpe, GA.

Chickamauga Battlefield

The 5,300 acre Chickamauga Battlefield, scene of the last major Confederate victory of the American Civil War, contains numerous monuments, historical tablets, wayside exhibits, and trails. Major points of interest can be reached by following the seven-mile auto tour located in the offical park brochure. Additionally, visitors can choose to use the park's "Dial and Discover" cell phone tour to enhance the experience. The Visitor Center includes various exhibits, an orientation film, a fiber optic battlefield map, a bookstore, and the Claud E. and Zenada O. Fuller Collection of American Military Shoulder Arms.

Source: NPS - Chickamauga and Chattanooga Battlefield Park

AMMENITIES: Restrooms