Millennium Clock Tower and Time Capsule - Littleton, CO
This clock tower with chimes and enclosed time capsule was dedicated for the Millennium.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Littleton Millennium Clock Tower
Littleton, Colorado

As a part of the Millennium celebration in Littleton, Fisher Associates worked with a volunteer committee to develop a design for a landmark clock tower to be located at the Downtown Littleton RTD Light Rail station. The clock tower sits at 22'-6" tall with four clocks on each facade. The clocks are backlit for night viewing with a state of the art chime system. The base of the clock tower encases a time capsule to be opened in the distant future. Materials selected for the clock tower incorporate the historic depot also located on the site." (from (visit link) )

Though it is a Millennium clock tower and time capsule (which is to be opened in 50 years!), it was not dedicated until October 15, 2001.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing