European Parliament, Brussel, BE, EU
European Parliament in Brussel.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

Modern European Parliament building in Brussels. EU parliament is located in three cities, Luxembourg, Strasbourg and Brussels.

Brussels is situated in what is called the district, the seat of the various commissions, committees and representatives of various regions.

Parliament's lower house, elections are held every five years. Selects the 732 parliamentarians from 27 member states. The representation of members from each country is roughly equivalent proportions of the population.

The greatest number of Members of Germany (99), France (74) and Italy (73). Then, the relatively large jump - Spain 54th Furthermore, the ratio of the number poslencu obytatel balanced.

For the fundamental questions must be two-thirds consensus. For passing laws and standards, just half the most.

Parliament together with the Council proposes the budget, by category, either the Parliament or the Council the final say. Participation in foreign policy. For the parliament has more than 20 specialist standing committees, and other unstable solutions exist only a problem.

In addition to the committees and delegations in the European Parliament are authorities responsible for its operation. These include the Conference of Presidents (the President of the European Parliament and the chairmen of political groups, addressing issues related to the operation of Parliament) and the Bureau of European Parliament (EP President, and Vice quaestors as observers). The special position of the President of the European Parliament, representing the European Parliament on the outside. President of the European Parliament is elected for two and a half years, and now it is Jerzy Buzek (elected July 14, 2009).
Parliament employs approximately 5,000 people.
Type of Capitol: National