Lancaster Building - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 705487 N 5658965
The Lancaster Building is located on Stephen Avenue Mall, 8th Avenue southwest, in Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

In 1980, the Lancaster Building won Heritage Canada's National Award of Honour for outstanding contribution to heritage conservation in Canada. (see (visit link)

The Lancaster Building is found at 304 8th Avenue S.W. It was constructed between 1912 and 1918. The architect was James Teague of Victoria, British Columbia and the building was constructed by Jones and Lyttle, Ltd.

DESCRIPTION:
No. of Floors: 8
Total Area: 55,114 sq. ft.
Year Built: 1919
Renovated: 1978

Today, the Heritage Canada Foundation believes that historic places are the cornerstones of community, identity and sense of place. The National Awards Program recognizes individuals and organizations whose work gives new life to Canada’s historic places.

Three of the awards including the Prince of Wales Prize for Municipal Heritage Leadership, the Gabrielle Léger Award for Lifetime Achievement in Heritage Conservation and the Lieutenant Governor’s Award for Outstanding Achievement in Heritage Conservation at the Provincial/Territorial Level.
Award Collection:
"1980 National Award of Honour" for the Preservation of the Lancaster Building from the Heritage Foundation of Canada

Number of award plaques:: 1

Type of awarded site: Single building