Calhoun Monument - Charleston, SC
17S E 599671 N 3628134
The Calhoun Monument is located in Marion Square, Corner of Meeting & Calhoun Streets, at southern edge of park facing Calhoun Street, Charleston, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Standing figure of John C. Calhoun, he is wearing a cape and a vest; both are open in the front. His left foot is forward. He holds a partially rolled up document in this left hand that rest on his left knee. His right hand is on his hip, the elbow extended up and out to his side. His cape hangs from this right elbow.

From bottom to top, base consists of two layers of granite, then a pedestal with a tablet or inscription on each side, a palmato Palm stands in each corner of the base. The base supports a fluted granite column. On top of the column is a platform which supports the figure.

Text on the front of the base:

1782 1850
Truth Justice and the Constriction

A plaque on the rear of the base reads:

This monument was erected on the women of South Carolina in 1896 to John Caldwell house moving in commemoration of his eminent statesmanship during the many years of his public life. It replaces one formerly on the same spot which proved unsatisfactory. The funds for its construct chin were raised soon after his death in 1850 by the ladies Calhoun movement Association. Its treasurer Mrs. M. A. Snowden had been charged with all of its assets secured them about her person and does save them during the memorable night of the destruction of Columbia South Carolina by Sherman on the 17 February 1865.

On each side of the base are plaques showing scenes of Calhoun and others in discussions.

Information about the restoration of the John C. Calhoun Monument and
ariel views of the monument - History of the Monument

Wikipedia - John C. Calhoun

Dimensions: Figure: approx. H. 15 ft.; Base: approx. 65 x 36 x 36 ft.
TITLE: Calhoun Monument

ARTIST(S): Rhind, John Massey, 1860-1936, sculptor

DATE: Installed June 27, 1896.

MEDIUM: Figure: bronze; Base: granite, with metal ornamentation.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 76007633

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located in Marion Square, Corner of Meeting & Calhoun Streets, at southern edge of park facing Calhoun Street, Charleston, South Carolina.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
I did not notice any differences.