Mosteiro da Flor da Rosa - Crato - Portugal
29S E 616551 N 4351670
This is one of the most important Portuguese Gothic Buildings, and has been considered the most important Fortress-Church in Portugal.
Location: Portalegre, Portugal

The Monastery was built in the 14th century, it is composed by three main buildings: A fortress church (Gothic style), the palace dependency (also gothic style) and the religious accommodations (from renaissance).

After the elimination of the religious orders in Portugal in 1834, the monastery was abandoned, which greatly accelerated its decay and ruin. Thus, when at the end of the nineteenth century a violent storm devastated the region, the torrential rains caused the roof of church nave to collapse, among other things.

The Monastery was classified as National Monument in 1910, in the 40's started the first restoration works, in 1992 it was transformed in a Hotel.
Since 1992, the former Knights of the Order of Malta's monastery is open to the public as a charming Hotel, it also hosts the local tourism office and some temporary exhibitions.
Designação (Name): Igreja da Flor da Rosa / Mosteiro da Flor da Rosa

Categoria de protecção (Classification): MN - Monumento Nacional