Zidovsky hrbitov / Jewish Cemetery, Kamenice nad Lipou, CZ
Byvaly zidovsky hrbitov nad Kamenici. / Former Jewish cemetery by Kamenice town.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Hrbitov byl zalozen roku 1803. Nejstarsi dochovane nahrobkiy pochazieji z poloviny 19.st.. Behem 2.sv.v. byla mistni zidvovska obec nacisty deportovana do koncentracnich taboru a vyvrazdena. Po roce 1945 nastava devastace hrbitova, puvodni zed i obradni sin byla rozborena, pomniky niceny. S opravou mista bylo zapocato az roku 1987 a dokoncena byla 1991.
Cemetry was founded in 1803. The oldest grave stones are from the half of 19th century. During WWII was jewish community deported by Nazis to the concentration camps and massacred. From 1945 cemetery is unused and was annihilated - walls and ceremonial hall were completely destroyed together with some grave stones. In 1987 renovation was started and in 1991 finished.
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1803