Chicken Boy - Los Angeles, CA
11S E 389831 N 3774846
Amy Inouye and the Chicken Boy Team received the 2010 Governors Award for the preservation of the Chicken Boy in Los Angeles.

To many in Los Angeles the Chicken Boy had become like the Statue of Liberty of Los Angeles.

Chicken Boy was hatched on September 1, 1969. The original Chicken Boy restaurant was on Broadway between 4th and 5th Avenue in downtown Los Angeles. That restaurant closed in the Fall of 1983. With the help of a cherry picker, a flat-bed truck, a welder, and some big dudes, the 22-foot tall fiberglass Chicken Boy was removed from the roof in the early hours in May, 1984.

Not wanting to see this iconic statue go into non-existence in storage, Amy Inouye formed a group devoted to the preservation of Chicken Boy. Many years later, on a whim Amy, submitted a proposal for a Community Beautification Grant called "Chicken Boy on Figueroa Street". To her surprise, she won a grant!

After over 23 years, on Oct 18, 2007, the Chicken Boy was re-erected on top off the Future Studio at 5558 North Figueroa Street in the Highland Park neighborhood of Los Angeles.

Award Collection:

Number of award plaques:: no

Type of awarded site: Other type. Please explain below

Other type. Please explain: I'm not sure about what is wanted in the Award Collection Field and how to format it. BTW, I had trouble with all of the checkboxes beings set every time I re-edited the waymark.