Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Oliveira - Guimarães
29T E 559069 N 4588188
[PT] A Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Oliveira data de finais do séc. [ENG]The Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Oliveira dates from the end of the 14th century.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
A Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Oliveira data de finais do séc. XIV, segundo o desenho de Mestre João Garcia de Toledo. Foi mandada construir pelo rei D. João I devido a um voto que fez à Virgem da Oliveira, pela vitória na Batalha de Aljubarrota.

Numa torre anexa datada de 1513, reconstruída pelo Prior D. Diogo Pinheiro, encontra-se a capela funerária de seus pais. Nos finais do séc. XVII, D. Pedro II mandou ampliar a capela-mor, em cuja abóbada se podem ver as suas armas reais.

No inetrior, de referir ainda o retábulo do altar-mor, da segunda metade do séc. XVIII, o cadeiral siscentista com espaldares neo-clássicos e o altar de prata da Capela do Santíssimo Sacramento.

[ENG]
The Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Oliveira dates from the end of the 14th century and was designed by the master builder Garcia de Toledo. Its building was commissioned by the king Dom João I in fulfilment of a vow that he had made to the Virgin Mary in gratitude for his victory at the Battle of Aljubarrota.

In a tower annexed to the church and dating from 1513, when it was rebuilt by the Prior Dom Diogo Pinheiro, is the burial chapel of his parents. At the end of the 17th century, Dom Pedro II ordered the chancel to be enlarged and his royal coat of arms can be seen on its vaulted ceiling.

Inside the church, attention is drawn to the high altarpiece, dating from the second half of the 18th century, the 17th-century choir stalls with their neo-classical backs and the silver altar of the Capela do Santíssimo Sacramento (Chapel of the Holy Sacrament).

Fonte: (visit link)
Designação (Name): Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Oliveira