FIRST Post Office in Roy, Utah
12T E 412288 N 4556462
Historical marker documenting the first post office in Roy, UT. Its on private property but can be seen plainly from the road.
Location: Utah, United States

The Plaque reads:

First Post Office in Roy
THE FIRST POST OFFICE IN ROY, Weber, Utah began at this site in the corner of the kitchen of the original two-room home of the first postmaster, Orson Field and his wife Margaret Jones Field. Mr. Field received appointment under President Grover Cleveland March 25, 1892 while Utah was a territory. At this dedication Mrs. Field is still living at the age of ninety four, and the original post office is presently a portion of her home.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location