Stroud Lucky 7 - No. 1 - Stroud, OK
Lucky 7 No. 1 is anchored in downtown Stroud at the site of a town clock.

Stroud, located on Route 66 is at the midway point between Oklahoma City and Tulsa. The town was established in 1892 when James Stroud built a store and post office on his homestead. The town later moved a mile east to be on the railroad line.

The anchor site for this Lucky 7 is the town clock located at 4th and Main in front of the historic Hotel Lincoln. This hotel was once also known as the Stroud Hotel and ghost signs can still be seen on the building. It has been placed on the National Register.

At the corner of 5th and Main is a black and white mural depicting the original Stroud train depot. Also on a building at 214 W. Main, the Stroud Library Society has commissioned the restoration of a Coca-Cola mural which has been located there for decades.

#02 Buildings – 1949-Selby Building
#03 Businesses – Stroud Hotel
#04 Culture – Train Depot Mural
#05 Entertainment – Coca-Cola Restoration
#06 History – Hotel Lincoln
#12 Signs – Stroud Hotel Ghost
#14 Technology – Town Clock
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
#02 Dated Buildings and Cornerstones – WM9YDB #03 Antique Hotels – WM9YCZ #04 Murals – WM9YDE #05 Coca-Cola Memorabilia – WM9X29 #06 U.S. National Register of Historic Places – WM9Y9C #12 Ghost Signs – WM9YD1 #14 Town Clocks – WM9YDD

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14