Shawnee Lucky 7 - No. 9 - Shawnee, OK
Lucky 7 No. 9 is anchored at Van's Pig Stand, in this Waymark-rich town.

Van's Pig Stand is a BBQ place that has been around a long time. Opening across the street in 1930, it has been at its current location since 1935. It is famous for its Pig Sandwich, which is a must-eat when you come to Shawnee.

Legacy of 1869 is just one of the several dozen fiberglass horses you will find throughout Shawnee, which are part of their Horse in the City outdoor public art program. This horse, located at the Sac and Fox Housing Authority building at 201 N. Harrison is painted with the names of all the tribal members on the tribal roll when it settled in Oklahoma Indian Territory in 1869.

When you visit Shawnee's Santa Fe Depot, be sure to notice the Beard Cabin which is located just to the north of the depot. This cabin was built in 1891 and was the first home built in the new settlement of Shawnee.

#02 Buildings – 1st Baptist Church
#03 Businesses – Van’s Pig Stand (Anchor)
#04 Culture – Legacy of 1869 – Horse in the City
#06 History – Beard Cabin
#08 Monuments – Centennial Monument
#12 Signs – This Little Piggie
#15 Waymarking Multifarious – Shawnee Lucky No. 2
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
#02 Baptist Churches – WMA1ET #03 Independent Diners – WMA4Z9 #04 Fiberglass Horses – WM9ZQY #06 U.S. National Register of Historic Places – WM9Q49 #08 Community Commemoration – WM9Q4P #12 Artistic Neon Lights – WMA4ZB #15 Lucky 7 – WMB41Z

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7