Chandler Lucky 7 - No. 2 - Chandler, OK
14S E 691521 N 3953039
Lucky 7 No. 2 is anchored by the First Presbyterian Church of Chandler, which is on the National Register of Historic Places.

First Presbyterian Church is located at 222 W. 8th Street, at the corner of Blaine Street. The building was constructed in 1894, three years after settlement of the town. It was the only building in Chandler to survive the devastating tornado in 1897 and was used as a medical facility to treat injured residents. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 (#84003118).

West of the downtown area, across the street from Tilghman Park is a long, 148-step stairway, built in 1907, which led from the Park to the downtown area. Ninety years later, Boy Scout Aschel King, made its restoration his Eagle Scout Project.

#02 Buildings – First Presbyterian Church
#04 Culture – Frieze @ Former Chandler High School
#06 History – First Presbyterian Church of Chandler (anchor)
#05 Entertainment – Museum of Pioneer History
#09 Nature – Tilghman Park
#11 Recreation – Eagle Scout Project – Pathway to 8th and Main Streets
#13 Structures – Pathway to Eighth and Main Streets
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
#02 This Old Church – WM9X69 #04 Frieze Art – WM9ZPH #06 U.S. National Register of Historic Places – WM9X64 #05 History Museums – WM9E4B #09 Municipal Parks and Plazas – WM9X6W #11 Eagle Scout Projects – WM9YM4 #13 Outdoor Stairways – WM9X6E

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7