Davenport Lucky 7 - Davenport, OK
The coordinates for the Davenport Lucky 7 were taken at the police station.

Davenport was opened to non-Indian settlers during the Sac and Fox Opening on September 22, 1891. A post office was established on March 29, 1892 and the town was named for Nettie Davenport, its first postmistress.

During the 1910s town leaders were successful in having the Ozark Trail Highway constructed through Davenport. It became State Highway 7 in 1924 and U.S. Highway 66 in 1926. In 1926, six blocks of Broadway in downtown Davenport were paved with bricks supplied by the Davenport Brick and Tile Company. In 2004, this brick street was listed in the National Register of Historic Places (NR 04000518).

The vintage gasoline pump and the Coca-Cola memorabilia are located at Garwooly's restaurant, a great place to eat and enjoy some nostalgia. It is located north of downtown on Route 66.

#02 Buildings – Davenport, OK
#03 Business – The New Era
#04 Culture – Historic Davenport Mural
#05 Entertainment – The Pause That Refreshes
#06 History – Davenport Broadway Avenue Brick Street
#12 Signs – Financial Ghost
#14 Technology – Flite Fuel Gas Pump
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
#02 City and Town Halls – WM9WYR #03 Newspaper Headquarters – WM9X1F #04 Murals – WM9X13 #05 Community Commemorates – WM9X28 #06 U.S. National Register of Historic Places – WM9WXV #12 Ghost Signs – WM9X1N #14 Vintage Gasoline Pumps – WM9X2D

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7