The Church of St. Winwalloe, Church Cove,nr Mullion, Cornwall, UK
30U E 337565 N 5545435
This beautiful ancient church nestles under the cliffs by the edge of Church Cove on the west side of the Lizard Penisular in Cornwall. On a stormy day the waves come right up to the churchyard walls. The nearby Winnianton farm is about 200yds away
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

St. Winwalloe's church is right next to the beach and was re-built in the 14th-15th Century. It is still used as a parish church. The original church was built on the site of a monastery which was mentioned in the Doomsday book. The interior of the church is very pleasant. An important feature of the church are two panels from the old rood screen dating from the 15th century. Unsually the church has two fonts, one in the aisle at the rear of the church and another near the south door. In 1869-71 a thorough restoration took place at a cost of £550.
The bell tower stands behind the church higher on its own. It is thought that tower belongs to an earlier church
Church Name: The Church of St. Winwalloe

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes