Sisters of the Holy Cross - Salt Lake City, Utah
Marker on the NW corner of 1100 East and 100 South.
Location: Utah, United States

Catholic Pioneers in the cause of Christian education and charity in Utah.

In June 1875 in answer to the appeal of Rev. Lawrence Scanlan, two sisters of the Holy Cross, Mother M. Augusta and Sister M. Raymond, came to Salt Lake City. In August they were joined by sisters M. Pauline, Anna, Joaepha, Holy Innocents, and Petronella, and in September they opened St. Mary's Academy at 152 South and Firat West Street.

In October of the same year, Sisters M. Holy Cross, Bartholomew, and Bernard opened Holy Cross Hospital at 50 South Fifth East Street. The hospital was established on the present site in 1882.

The college and academy of St. Mary-of-the-Wasatch and Holy Cross Hospital stand today as monuments to mark the trail of these Pioneer Sisters.
Marker Name: Sisters of the Holy Cross

Marker Type: City