Chimney, The Old Lead Mine, Llancynfelyn, Ceredigion, Wales, UK
30U E 432900 N 5818319
Near Llancynfelin in Ceredigion is a large complex of mine shafts and worked lodes which are believed to have been worked in the Roman period. Part of this lead to a 18m chimney being built, but has been out of use since at least the 1850's.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The mine, reputedly once a copper mine, was re-opened in the 1740s and again in 1846, when a steam engine was erected for pumping and operating ore stamps.
The venture was ultimately unsuccessful and the operating plant was sold. In 1854, a steam pumping engine was brought from Green's Foundry, Aberystwyth, and the the workings re-opened as Taliesin mine; however it had closed by late 1856.
Apart from this 18m high chimney and a narrow cutting along which flat (pumping) rods ran, the visible remains are scanty, consisting of numerous shafts and spoil heaps.
Sources include: D. Bick, The Old Metal Mines of Mid-Wales, vol 3, 1988.

There is also a lot of old filled shafts around this area which have been filled and used a tips over the last century. The current look is green and rather rural. The field is private property, the road upto it is public footpath, although you have to hop a gate to get onto the road.

The waymark below is the access to the road off the B4353.
Rate this waymark: