St John the Baptist -Timberhill, Norwich,Norfolk
One of Norwich's many Old churches with new and old stained windows
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

At one time this fifteenth century church was known as St John at the Castle Gates. It used to be a burial place for prisoners in the goal and became very dilapidated before being restored in the late nineteenth century.

In 1980 it became the focus of the new Parmentergate parish following which in 1983 it gained two little gems in the form of fifteenth century stained glass angels, which were transferred from St Peter Parmentergate to the tracery lights in the South Aisle window.

The remaining stained glass in the church dates from the twentieth century and was made by Martin Travers in an Arts and Craft style.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St John the Baptist