Anchor from the sunken ship Annabell Wilson - Dunkirk, NY
17T E 635263 N 4705884
This anchor sank with the ship called the Annabell Wilson on July 12th, 1913 and was later recovered in 1993.
Location: New York, United States

The three masted wooden schooner barge, Annabell Wilson (built in 1887 in MI), carrying a load of 1,000 tons of coal was being towed from Erie, PA to Port Colboure when a storm forced them to find a safe harbor at Dunkirk, NY. Before the tow could reach the harbor the schooner foundered. The wreck is now scattered about the area where she sank near the Dunkirk Lighthouse.

The anchor was recovered from the wreck site in 1993 and placed on display near the Dunkirk Lighthouse at Point Gratiot.