Bove's Restaurant - Burlington, Vermont
Third generation Italian restaurant
Location: Vermont, United States

Established at this location in 1941, now operated by the third generation of the Bove family. I first visited here in 1970 (the first restaurant I ever ate at in Vermont), and have been back many more times since. There is often a line out the door at lunch. The current menu is here.

In addition to the restaurant, the family now markets six flavors of pasta sauces as well as frozen meatballs and frozen lasagna.

Bove's lasagna was the subject of a Throwdown with Bobby Flay, and their Roasted Garlic Pasta Sauce has been mentioned on The Best Thing I Ever Ate (both Food Network shows).

Please Note: Sadly, Bove's will be closing the restaurant on December 23, 2015. They will continue with catering, and the sauces will still be available in stores.