Dolmen das Pedras Grandes - Caneças - Portugal
The Dolmen das Pedras Grandes is a mass grave megalithic
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Dolmen das Pedras Grandes is a mass grave consisting of a megalithic burial chamber of polygonal shape and a small corridor-oriented SE. The monument is based on a block of limestone and basalt from the Turonian (from the site), medium size, with the camera originally composed of eight pillars that surrounded a tumulus (or mound) of land predominantly clay. The corridor was composed by two pillars, one on each side of it.

Currently there are only three large upright stones (more than 3 meters) and the two pillars that make up the porch / hall, all the stones are upright. Do not know the location of the remaining columns and the slab which would probably cover.

The construction and use of the monument is located between the 4th and 3rd millennia BC in the Neolithic Middle / Fulltime. The discovery and exploitation of the monument was attributed to the geologist Carlos Ribeiro (1813-1882) during the late third quarter of the nineteenth century. the date of holding the monument was in ruins, with the supporters that there were still preserved, this state was due to the use of surrounding land for farming and slabs for various constructions.

The plunder of the tapir is primarily recovered in Litrico carved artifacts, such as flakes, lithic debris and human remains of at least six individuals.
The surrounding area has been identified an early-cut industry with wide dispersion of materials in Flint.

The monument has been designated as a National Monument by IPPAR under Decree 33 587, DG 63, 03/27/1944 and Decree 37 450, DG 129, 16.6.1949
Type: Dolmen

Number: 4.00