Milestone of Mitra - Évora, Portugal
Location: Évora, Portugal

The following can be read in the plaque near the milestone:

"A milestone, without inscription, marking the Roman way which connected Ebora Liberalitas Julia (Évora) to Salacia (Álcácer do Sal).
It is probable a fragment related to itenerary XII of Antoninus, who established the link between Olisipo (Lisbon) and Augusta Emerita (Mérida). Although it bears no inscription, its location would have corresponded to mile VII from Évora. It is about 1,3 metres in height and has a diameter of approximately 45 centimetres. It's chronology is unknow, but it is similar to other milestones in the region, most dating from the 2nd and 3rd centuries A.D."
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone