South Carolina State Monument – Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 658213 N 3866113
The South Carolina State Monument is located on a hill top on Vittetoe Chickamauga Rd in the Chickamauga National Battlefield Park. Note: The monument is several hundred yards from any roads, you will have to park and walk to it.

From Smithsonian Art Catalogue - South Carolina State Monument

Dimensions:
Monument: approx. 35 x 8 x 4 ft.; Base: approx. 15 ft. 9 in. x 11 ft. 9 in. x 9 ft. 8 in.

Medium:
Obelisk: South Carolina granite; Figures: bronze; Seal: bronze; Base: Winnsboro granite; Cornerstone: marble.

Description:
Two Civil War soldier figures flank the bottom of tall obelisk, each set on a pedestal and facing outward. Mounted on the south side is an infantry soldier loading his rifle. He holds his rifle barrel with proper left hand, the stock touching the ground. His proper right hand is upraised to hold the ramrod, which is now missing. The soldier wears a hat and has rear pouches. Mounted on the north side is an artilleryman holding a large cannon ramrod to his side with his proper right hand, and shielding his eyes with his proper left hand. Between the soldiers on one side of the obelisk is a circular State of South Carolina seal. The obelisk is mounted upon a rectangular, stepped base.

Inscription:
(Front bottom left of each figure:) AMES FOUNDRIES/CHICOPEE, MASS. (Front (east) of base:) SOUTH CAROLINA/TO HER FAITHFUL SONS AT CHICKAMAUGA/SOUTH CAROLINA/ERECTS THIS MONUMENT TO COMMEMORATE/THE VALOR THEY PROVED, AND THE LIVES THEY GAVE/ON THIS GREAT BATTLEFIELD (Cornerstone on left side of base:) ERECTED/1901 (Back of base: list of brigades and batteries engaged, and the numbers of casualties of each) unsigned Founder's mark appears.

Remarks:
The monument commemorates the involvement of South Carolina soldiers at the Battle of Chickamagua during the Civil War. It was placed by the State of South Carolina. The cost was $8,750. The monument was originally capped with a bronze, thirteen-foot high palmetto tree, emblematic of South Carolina. The tree leaves could not withstand storms and the tree was taken down for repair in 1903. It was replaced, but the leaves were still structurally weak, and in Sept. 1905, the tree was removed and replaced with an obelisk. This modification cost $2,500. IAS files contain excerpt from Jack Kerr's "Monuments and Markers of the 29 States Engaged at Chickamauga and Chattanooga," Collegedale, TN: The College Press, n.d.; and a copy of Georgia Historic Resources 1988 form, Historic Preservation Section, Georgia Department of Natural Resources. The monument is on the National Park Service List of Classified Structures, No. 03151. IAS files contain a copy of the LCS report form.

Dates: 1901. Dedicated May 27, 1901.

Date Created/Placed: 1901