Bridge No. 4D 6- 1980 - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497922 N 4416111
Just on the outskirts of historic Haddonfield is this 'new' bridge, constructed in 1980 which replaced a much earlier, crumbling version of what is here today.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This bridge traverses a small section of the Cooper River which snaked its way throughout out county. The bridge is in good shape. The dated marker is at the very beginning of the bridge on the right side if you are traveling west into Haddonfield. The stone reads:

County of Camden
Bridge No. 4D - 6
1980
Wayne R. Bryant
Chairman
Dept. of Transportation
Charles C. Shoemaker
County Engineer

I took a peek under the bridge and saw a pretty site of dirt, geese and nature, not the usual graffiti and garbage seen strewn about some of our other bridges. In the spring it is probably beautiful. Just before the bridge, again when traveling west, there is a dirt lot off to the right. I parked there and it was okay.

Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1980

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Cooper River, Ellis Street (where Kresson Road and Haddonfield-Berlin Road End in a 'V')

Parking (safe parking location): N 39° 53.710 W 075° 01.443