Dolly's Express - Pigeon Forge, TN
A retired train locomotive in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

A 2-8-0 steam engine built by Baldwin Locomotive Works as construction number 8869. It became Smoky Mountain Railroad engine #107 and was later owned by Rebel Railroad. It is now owned by the Dollywood themepark and is on display at Hwy 441 in Pigeon Forge, TN.

Under the Whyte notation for the classification of steam locomotives, 2-8-0 represents the wheel arrangement of two leading wheels on one axle (usually in a leading truck), eight powered and coupled driving wheels on four axles, and no trailing wheels. In the US, this wheel arrangement is commonly called a Consolidation. Of all the locomotive types that were created and experimented with in the early part of the 19th century, the 2-8-0 was a relative latecomer. Total US production of the class totalled 'more than 33,000' locomotives of which '12,000 export versions' went to the rest of the world
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):