Blickling Park & House,Norfolk
A Lovely country Estate in Norfolk
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The estate is a treasure trove of romantic buildings, beautiful and extensive gardens and landscape park.

From 400-year-old yew hedges and historic trees, to a hidden pyramid and glistening lake, there is something for everyone to enjoy throughout the year.

Embark on a voyage of discovery and follow four centuries of history at Blickling, from the Boleyn family to the RAF and Second World War. Learn what life was like as a servant and hear the stories of the real people who kept Blickling going. Explore the Long Gallery, which holds the most important book collection in the National Trust.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Blickling Estate Blickling, Norwich, Norfolk NR11 6NF Telephone: 01263 738030

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Opening times House 19 Feb - 24 Jul 11 11 - 5 We Th Fr Sa Su 25 Jul - 11 Sep 11 11 - 5 Mo We Th Fr Sa Su 14 Sep - 30 Oct 11 11 - 5 We Th Fr Sa Su Garden, shop, restaurant and bookshop 1 Jan - 18 Feb 11 11 - 4 Th Fr Sa Su 19 Feb - 30 Oct 11 10 - 5:30 Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su 2 Nov - 31 Dec 11 11 - 4 We Th Fr Sa Su Plant centre 12 Mar - 30 Oct 11 10 - 5:30 Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su Cycle hire 9 Apr - 30 Oct 11 10 - 5:30 Sa Su Park Open all year Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su House also open Monday 11, 18, 25 April, plus 2 and 30 May. Limited timed tours available on all other Mondays and Tuesdays 19 February to 30 October (spaces limited). Cycle hire available daily during Norfolk County Council school holidays. Closed 25 and 26 December. Last admission 30 minutes before closing. Gift Aid Admission (Standard Admission prices in brackets) Hall and garden: adult £10.75 (£9.75), child £5.25 (£4.75), family £29 (£26.10), family (1 adult and 3 children) £21 (£19). Garden only: adult £7.25 (£6.50), child £3.65 (£3.30), family £21.50 (£19.50), family (1 adult and 3 children) £14.70 (£13.30). Free access to South Front, shop, restaurant, plant centre, second-hand bookshop, art exhibitions. Coarse fishing permits available at lakeside