Renezancní vodárenská vež / Renaissance Water Tower (Tábor)
33U E 475370 N 5473646
The historic water tower in Tábor is rare example of technical Renaissance structure which is connecting perfectly architectural beauty with unique technical solution...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Water tower in Tábor is a unique Renaissance technical construction, decorated with vault gables and letter sgrafitto facade. An unusual appliance pumped water from the water reservoir to a height of 32 meters. Then water was piped to fountains all over the town Tábor. Water was taken from the reservoir - the main source of drinking water. The one of the first dams in Central Europe was built in 1492 and was called after the biblical river Jordan.

Date of origin:: 1559 - the Renaissance rebuilding

Architect(s): unknown