Castroville Veterans Memorial - Castroville, TX
Multi-War memorial for Castroville residents.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War Vietnam War

In Honor Of: Those men who made the supreme sacrifice

Marker Text:
Erected by the citizens of this community, and dedicated to those men who made the supreme sacrifice World War I Oscar Wurzbach, U.S. Army Joseph Weiss, U.S. Army World War II David Biediger, U.S. Air Force Ralph D. Haas, U.S. Army James Rihn, U.S. Navy Alphonse Scherrer, U.S. Army Alfred Weiblen, U.S. Navy Rudolph Wurzbach, U.S. Army Korean Conflict May their sacrifice always be remembered Bertran D. Wilkins, U.S. Air Force Viet Nam Larry W. Biediger, U.S. Air Force Carl I. Mangold, U.S. Air Force

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Castroville, TX

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is located at September Square, bordered by US 90, Alamo Street, Lafayette Street, and Fiorella Street.