Škochuv dum / Škoch's House (Tabor - South Bohemia)
33U E 475188 N 5473497
Late Gothic-Renaissance Škoch's House (Škochuv dum) is one of several beautiful and historically valuable medieval burgher houses located in the central public space of town Tábor - Zizkovo námestí (Zizka Square).
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Late Gothic-Renaissance burgher house N° 22 located close to the Old Town Hall is reminded firstly in 1536 as ruin after fire. Owner, lately primas of town Tabor, Martin Helm of Vorlov, rebuilt the remains into present appearance with distinct late-Gothic gable with flamboyant design and donkey-back shape archs. The gable is decorated by recently discovered frescoes from the time of that rebuilding. The name of the house is relatively new (XXth century), originates from the owner's name.

Date Built: 1536