St. Matthews Episcopal Church
Located in front of this small historic church.

Text of original plate, 1964 St. Matthews Episcopal Church. County's oldest church building when built in 1887. Was so remote its Bishop's visits were by horseback.

Marker Text:
The earliest Episcopal worship services in the Comanche area were conducted in the late 1870s by Bishop Alexander C. Garrett of Dallas. In 1886, soon after the organization of the St. Matthews congregation, work began on this frame building. Located on land deeded by Sarah Jane Walcott, it is the oldest existing church structure in Comanche County and has been in continuous use since its completion in 1887. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1964