San Jose County Club Fountain - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 439911 N 3345794
A fountain is located at the main entrance to the historic San Jose County Club in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

The San Jose County Club is part of the San Jose Estates Thematic Resource Area, a multiple property submission of the National Register of Historic Places that consists of properties that share a common theme. The Country Club was designed by Marsh and Saxelbye, architects, and O.P. Woodcock was the builder. It is of Mission/Spanish Revival architecture.

"Jacksonville SAN JOSE ESTATES THEMATIC RESOURCE AREA 1925-1926. 24 individual structures scattered throughout a wide area of San Jose Estates. Spanish Colonial and Mediterranean Revival. Marsh and Saxelbye were architects of several of the buildings. San Jose neighborhood represents an early Florida example of a planned suburban development with a common architectural theme. N.R. 1985."

-- Source

"Born of the Florida land boom in 1925 on the tree-shaded eastern bank of the St. Johns River, San Jose Estates was the most ambitious land development in North Florida in its day. Hotels, a yacht club, shopping center, schools, country club and hundreds of houses were planned. The best architectural, design and development firms were retained. A national advertising campaign was so successful that construction crews worked around the clock to meet the demands of prospective buyers from across the country.

By late 1926, all construction on San Jose Estates had ceased. The Great Depression loomed on the horizon, and Florida’s boom became a bust. Only one hotel, the country club and 31 houses were built. The development was dead, but the San Jose neighborhood lived on.

Today, the San Jose Hotel is now the private Bolles School, the development’s administration building has become San Jose Episcopal Church and the site of the never-built second hotel became the Alfred I. duPont estate, Epping Forest, now a yacht club surrounded by upscale homes and condominiums.

Only San Jose Country Club still functions as it did upon completion. Although renovations have updated the clubhouse interior and facilities, the club’s architecture remains intact.

In 1985, the remaining San Jose Estates structures were listed on the National Register of Historic Places."

-- Source