Cooper House Chimney - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 439942 N 3345980
The Cooper House at 3609 Via de la Reina in Jacksonville, Florida, USA, has a unique chimney. This house was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1985.

The house at 3609 Via de la Reina is part of the San Jose Estates Thematic Resource Area, a multiple property submission of the National Register of Historic Places that consists of properties that share a common theme. It is also known as Cooper House. It was designed by Marsh and Saxelbye, architects, and O.P. Woodcock was the builder.

"Jacksonville SAN JOSE ESTATES THEMATIC RESOURCE AREA 1925-1926. 24 individual structures scattered throughout a wide area of San Jose Estates. Spanish Colonial and Mediterranean Revival. Marsh and Saxelbye were architects of several of the buildings. San Jose neighborhood represents an early Florida example of a planned suburban development with a common architectural theme. N.R. 1985."

-- Source

Private or Public Property?: Private