White Hall Station - Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania
18T E 472491 N 4429814
Built in 1860, this station has not seen trains since 1871. The building is in danger of being demolished and is in dire need of a 'champion'.

According to The Lower Merion Historical Society 'Between 1870 and 1900, the White Hall was the fashionable hotel of choice for summer residents when the Philadelphia & Columbia [Pennsylvania?] Railway [Railroad?] passed under its rear windows and brought city folk from the overheated town to the country breezes of Bryn Mawr.' The building was constructed around 1860, by which time the former Philadelphia & Columbia Railroad was owned by The Pennsylvania Railroad. In 1871, the Pennsylvania relocated the railroad in order to eliminate curvature and increase the speed of trains. This left the White Hall station without tracks and trains. According to Pennsylvania Railroad Stations Past and Present 'President Lincoln passed through here on the way to his inauguration in 1861, and his funeral train passed by here in 1865.'
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No