St Peters Church - Berkhamstead Hert's
A 14th Century Church with several stunning Victorian stained glass windows
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

STAINED GLASS WINDOWS IN ST PETERS CHURCH

The windows in St Peter's include some lancets surviving from the 14th Century, along with much notable stained glass from renowned Victorian glass makers Heaton and Butler, Clayton and Bell, Charles Eamer Kempe, Nathaniel Westlake and James Powell and Sons.

* West window: Perpendicular style tracery, thought to date from the reign of James I, although the glass was replaced after General Faifrax's intrusion during the Civil War.

The present stained glass dates from 1866, designed by Heaton and Butler, for which they were awarded a bronze medal at the Paris Exhibition of 1867.

* East Window: stained glass in memory of William Cowper, Clayton and Bell, 1872.

* Chancel Windows: date from c.1420, featuring coats of arms of the See of Canterbury impaling Chichele, royal arms of France quartered with England.

* St John's Chantry windows: arms of Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Duke of York, 15th Century; other windows are 1865-69 by Heaton and Butler.

* St Catherine's Chapel: one of the windows is signed by TF Curtis of Curtis, Ward and Hughes; windows date from the 1900 restoration work on the chapel.

* North transept windows: Dorrien Memorial, Powell, 1852.
* South transept windows: Curtis Memorial (1872) and Mary window (1874), both Clayton and Bell.

* North aisle windows: the windows in the north aisle were 14th Century in origin, and the tracery typifies the transitional style between the Decorated and Perpendicular styles.

They now contain Victorian stained glass, including the ubiquitous stained glass copy by Heaton & Butler of William Holman Hunt's painting The Light of the World which now hangs in St Paul's Cathedral, London.
A window by Alexander Gibbs was installed in 1872 at the west end of the aisle in memory of Rev F. Bullock who drowned in that year; this was replaced in 2000 with a window by David Peace and Sally Scott marking the Christian Millennium and the bicentenary of William Cowper's death.
The clear glass is etched with quotes from Cowper's poetry, images of Berkhamsted and scenes of nature.

details from Berkhamstead History Website
Type of building where window is located: Church