Forte do Bom Sucesso - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 481127 N 4282663
Forte do Bom Sucesso, also known as Bateria of Bom Sucesso is located near the Tower of Belem, the parish of Santa Maria de Belem, municipality and district of Lisbon, Portugal.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

It was started in 1780, between the beaches of Bom Sucesso and Pedrouços on the right bank of the river Tagus, to complement the defensive line of Belem, under the direction of General William of Vallerée and completed in 1782.

Underwent extensive upgrading works between 1870 and 1874, when he received two pieces of artillery Krupp L/12 280mm, tower, rising to join the defense made by the Countryside Entrenched Lisbon. After his defense was reinforced with two pieces of 120mm Schneider.

In the first decade of the twentieth century, parts were replaced by Krupp three parts Schneider 120mm.

In the 1950's found itself manned by the 4th. Battery Coast Artillery Regiment of the Portuguese Army.

In our days, as of 1936, the dependencies of the former fort became a Museum.

From: Wikipedia