Atlantic City Aquarium - Atlantic City, NJ
18S E 549956 N 4358737
Local attraction in Atlantic City next to the bay. Beautiful location and special attractions make this an especially nice place for the family to visit.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Atlantic Aquarium is one of the smaller ones I have ran into. I was geocaching and discovered this attraction. Outside they have all sorts of things to see including an old submarine, a diving bell, children's garden, outdoor amphitheater, Gardener's Basin and beautiful vistas.

I also found a nice description of the Atlantic City's attraction page. The Atlantic City Aquarium offers something for kids of all ages… View over eighteen aquarium tanks including the 25,000 gallon tank featuring a variety of sea creatures indigenous to New Jersey waters and the rest of the Mid-Atlantic region. See animals native to exotic locals in the Tropical Rainforest. Touch and Feed, if you dare, Shovel Nose Sharks and three types of rays in our Shark and Ray touch tank (feedings daily at 12:00 and 3:00 PM). Interact with our divers during our Live Diver Feeding show or get up close, to slithering snakes and creepy spiders during our Exotic Animal show. Explore an assortment of exhibits and hands on interactive activities. The aquarium is available for rent for private parties, special occasions, wedding receptions, birthday parties and corporate events. Admission is $8 for adults, $6 for seniors and $4 for children (4-12), 3 and under free. Open daily from 10 am to 5 pm, the Atlantic City Aquarium is located in Historic Gardner’s Basin at 800 North New Hampshire Avenue in Atlantic City. For more information visit us on the web at www.acaquarium.com SOURCE

To navigate to the city sponsored attraction page for the museum, do the following:

1. Go to the Atlantic City home page HERE. The second tab from the left up top says Play. Click on it and scroll down to attractions and click on it. You'll be taken HERE, the attractions page. In the second paragraph is a link for the aquarium page, click it and your surfing will end HERE, at the city hosted link for the attraction.

Open daily from 10 am to 5 pm

Admission Prices: