Landing Brave - Charleston, SC
17S E 595105 N 3630427
This awesome Whispering Giant sculpture, titled "Landing Brave", is located in the Charles Towne Historic Landing Site State Park in Charleston, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The text on an adjacent plaque reads as follows:

Landing Brave
Sculpted by
Peter "Wolf" Toth
Dedicated April 6, 1977
Restored October, 2005

This statue was the sculptor's Bicentennial gift to South Carolina. The statue was sculpted from a Darlington oak that was approximately 500 years old. It sits on a concrete base and measures approximate 22 x 3 1/2 x 3 1/2 ft. and weighs about 12 tons. The sculpture depicts the very large head of an Indian brave wearing a feather headdress.

TITLE: Landing Brave

ARTIST(S): Peter Toth

DATE: 1976. Dedicated Feb. 1977.

MEDIUM: Sculpture: Darlington oak; Base: concrete.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS SC000226

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Charles Towne Historic Landing Site State Park 1500 Old Town Road Charleston, South Carolina 29407 USA

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The Smithsonian description says the brave's hair is in two braids, but I didn't observe that. The brave's head is covered with a feather headdress and there's no hair visible at all as far as I could tell.