20th Ohio Battery (USA) Monument - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 659149 N 3866494
The 20th Ohio Battery (USA) Monument is located in Kelly’s Field between Lafayette Rd (US 27) and Battleline Rd. The Monument can be access from either road, but the easiest access is from Battleline Rd.

From the historic marker located at the monument.

20th Battery, Ohio Light Artillery.
4 3” Rifles, 2 Napoleons.
Dodge’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, McCook’s Corps.
September 20, 1863
Capt. Edward Grosskopff, Commanding

The battery remained in rear of the brigade in the early morning and came into position on this ground soon after 9 A.M. and aided in the holding in check an attack on the left flank. About 11 or 11:30 A.M. the battery was ordered by a staff officer to take position more to the right, but did not reach the designated point before the line was broken. The battery then withdrew toward the hills, and soon after noon proceeded toward McFarland’s Gap and Rossville, where it bivouacked. Casualties of the battle: 2 men wounded; 2 men missing; 9 horses killed, 2 wounded; one caisson abandoned.

Wikipedia - 20th Ohio Battery
List if there are any visiting hours: