Bishop Mathew Blagden Hale—Perth, Australia.
A statue commemorating the life of Bishop Hale.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Bishop Hale (1811-1895) was a prominent 19th century Western Australian. His two most notable achievements were, being ordained as the first bishop of the Anglican diocese of Perth, and his founding of one of the leading schools of Perth, which now bears his name. This school was founded in 1858 in the centre of the city of Perth, in 'The Cloisters' building. The school was originally named "The Bishop's School", now "Hale School". Over the course of his career Bishop Hale was a strong proponent of a liberal education; Aboriginal welfare (the indigenous population of Australia), and the rights of convict labourers exiled to the colony of Western Australia.

A statue of this early West Australian is located in St George's Terrace, at the original site of his school. He is in a busy pose, stepping into The Cloisters building, while looking back. The statue is life size, and is set at ground level. The statue was emplaced in 2008, as part of the 150th anniversary celebrations of the foundation of the school.