Wayside shrine in Prague's district Modrany / Boží muka v Modranech, Czech republic
33U E 457915 N 5539448
Wayside shride built probably in place where were burried soldiers killed during skirmish with Prussian military units on May 3, 1757./ Boží muka postavena na místech hrobu vojáku padlýcha utopených behem šarvátky s pruskými jednotkami 3. kvetna 1757
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

EN

Small structure standing on the garden of family house in Prague's street "U pily", No. 1464 is called "little chapel" from time out of mind and also the street aiming here is named "Ke kaplicce (Towards a chapel". In fact there is a typical wayside shrine, which decorated in various shapes Czech country.
This wayside shrine is bricked, tetragonal structure, with niches. It is located in garden of family house, but the lot is owned by municipality. One can find a mention about reasons of its construction in old chronicle of the city. The chronicler wrote in this times a following sentences: " On May 3rd, 1757 Prussian military units occupying Prague seized a bridge across Moldau (Vltava) river built not far from here. During the skirmish a lot of human lives falled. Killed and drowned soldiers are graced near Modrany. Just there where behind the village, near the road toward Libuš is built in nasty shape reminding a chimney a wayside shrine".

The wayside shrine were renovated in 1996.

CZ

Malé stavbicce na zahrade domu cp. 1464 v ulici U Pily se od nepameti ríká kaplicka a i sem vedoucí ulice se jmenuje Ke Kaplicce. Ve skutecnosti to jsou však typická pilírková boží muka, která v nejruznejších provedeních zdobívala ceskou krajinu.

Modranská kaplicka je zdená, ctyrboká, s vápennou omítkou a výklenky. Strecha je pokryta taškami. Stojí sice v soukromé zahrade, ale na obecním pozemku. Její svérázný tvar vzbuzuje pozornost chodcu. První modranský kronikár o ní napsal: "3. kvetna 1757 zmocnili se Prusové, Prahu obléhající, pontonového mostu pres Vltavu u Modran zbudovaného, vzavše z neho 16 pontonu. Pri šarvátce tuto vzniklé padlo mnoho životu lidských za obet. Pobití a utopení vojínové pohrbeni jsou u Modran tam, kde za vsí, na ceste k Libuši, postaveny jsou v šeredné forme komínu Boží muka."

Boží muka byla po 2. svetové válce opravena, pak však léta opet chátrala. Krížek nad stríškou byl ohnutý do vodorovné polohy, omítka na mnoha místech opadaná. K další oprave božích muk došlo až roku 1996.
Material: plastered brick

Your rating: