Chairlift Dolní Domky - Lysá Hora, Czech Republic
33U E 534381 N 5620933
Four-seat chairlift (LD Lysá Hora) from Dolní Domky (2066 ft) up to Lysá Mountain (4313 ft) built in 1996 in one of the best ski locations in the Czech Republic.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Ski center Horní Domky spreads out over the southern slopes of Lysá hora [Lysá Mountain] at an elevation of 630 to 1,315 above-sea-level. By way of comparison with others, it is one of the best ski locations in the Czech Republic in terms of its position, exemplary ski slopes and facilities.
Longest of the aerial lifts oin the areal - LD Lysá Hora (Lysá Mountain) was built in 1996. It is four-seat chairlift which starts in elevation 630 m i.e. 2066 ft above sea level and ends almost on the top of Lysá Mountain (1315 m n.m., i.e. 4313 ft above sea level). Its length is 2198 meters, camber is 591 meters and hour capacity is 2020 persons. It is unique for the fact that it is the only one in the Czech Republic leading to the 1st zone of KRNAP (Giant Mountain National Park). This is obviously accompanied by various negative aspects, such as the fact that summer operation of the chairlift is prohibited. Its final terminal is the loading spot on the cross-country trail called “Krkonošská magistrála”(„Trans-Giant mountains skitrail“). The company Spartak Rokytnice a.s. maintains the cross-country trail, 36 km in length, which links up to the adjacent maintained trail. In the area of Rokytnice and Ski Center Horní Domky, cross-country ski lovers may enjoy trails totaling just under 57 km in length.
The lift is during winter season used by skiers, snowbaorrders and by cross-country skiers. From the top of Lysá Mountain a magnificent panoramic view is offered.
Type of Aerial Lift: Chairlift

Is there a fee to ride this aerial lift?: Yes