Sts Peter and Paul Church Bell - Weyauwega, WI
This is the bell tower in front of Sts Peter & Paul Catholic Church in Weyauwega, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The bronze 800-pound bell was cast by H. Stuckstede and Company, St. Louis, Missouri, in 1889 for St. Bridget parish of Northport, WI. St. Bridget Catholic Church founded in 1855 in North Port, WI. The Church was destroyed by fire in 1921. The bell was saved and installed in the church on East Street in Weyauwega, WI that year.

The present church was built in 1966 but funds didn’t allow for any type of bell tower at that time. The congregation missed the familiar sound of the bell. It called them to worship, advised of a death in the parish family and called for joyful times, such as a wedding. In 1973 the Parish Council of Catholic Women proposed a new bell tower be built. The parish worked diligently to raise the funds for the bell tower. The bell remained in the old church until the new tower was built in 1979.

.
Address of Tower: