Arbor Low Stone Circle
Arbor Low is described as the Stonehenge of the North and is an important prehistoric site.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

A fine Neolithic monument Arbor low has an unusually large bank and ditch which surrounded 43 standing stones, forming a circle around a central setting know as the cove. All the stones now lie fallen, probably pushed over in medieval times by superstitious locals fearful of the pagan monument.

On a section of the henge bank a Bronze age burial mound was built. This can be seen on the far side of the henge and was found to contain cremated and buried human remains along with pottery, flints and an antler.

If you look over into the next field you will see Gib hill a Bronze age round barrow which was built on top of a Neolithic age long barrow which pre-dates Arbor low henge by several centuries. These barrows would have been important ceremonial sites for our ancestors possibly bridging the gap between the living and the dead or fertility symbols or even boundry markers staking ownership of the surrounding land.

This site is in the care of English Heritage but to gain access you must cross private land and the landlord may charge a small levy to allow you entry.

I am an English Heritage Member: yes

Property Address: