5 Miles to Torresdale - Frankford (Philadelphia), PA
18T E 492581 N 4429497
A relocated, 19th century mile marker can be found in front of and to the right of this local historical society building.

This is somewhat of an enigmatic milestone. All it says is 5T. The historical society took this from its original location which was in Frankford and moved it in front of their historical society. I think the T means Torresdale. Torresdale, like Frankford was an incorporated town or neighborhood or whatever they were called back then in the 19th century. Eventually all these towns became part of Philadelphia and were unincorporated in an effort to conserve services and modernize.

Anyway, I did a check on GoogleEarth and it turns out the two towns are about five miles apart. I am pretty confident this is what the marker means. The stone is very typical of nearby milestones, rounded and smooth at the top, made of stone and the inscription deeply incised on the front of the heavy stone. I could find no reference to this marker on the internet and am currently awaiting a call from the historical society to get more information.

Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: Pre-1900 Post Road Milepost