Disk, 2010 - Oklahoma City, OK
A two-part sculpture subtly depicting the growth and evolution of the State of Oklahoma.

On the southeast corner of the new Office of State Finance building, at 30th and Lincoln just north of the Capitol this sculpture is quite unique. At the entrance to the parking lot, in a grassy area which has been formed into parallel berms, stand three very large disks which are constructed of earth-cast concrete, textured and created in the common red-earth color of Oklahoma soil.

A second sculpture at the northeast corner of this same building (Coordinates: 35 30.083 97 30.213) is a 15 ft. diameter open disk framework made of stainless steel. The two sculptures, connected in thought, make a statement about Oklahoma.

As the sculptor describes it, "Disk, 2010 refers, in name and concept, to an evolving Oklahoma. The three rough, earth-cast concrete disks located to the south, refer to the rich past of Oklahoma's relationship to the earth: of farming, of the land rush, and the State's historic challenges. The intricate, shiny, stainless disk to the north speaks of new Oklahoma: of technology, craft, and ingenuity...of the unknown future. Disk, 2010 seeks to provide new thoughtful spectacle for the passers-by on Lincoln Blvd."

The Office of State Finance website has the following description and explanation of their meaning, and I quote: "On the south corner there are three large earth-cast disks, parallel in placement presenting from some angles large, massive textured surfaces and from others narrow, vertical forms, almost lines. As cars (and pedestrians) move north and south along Lincoln Boulevard, the composition of the three elements will change dramatically from a series of massive walls to delicate “lines” with lots of air in between.

"The three disks have been placed on a composition of parallel berms to create interest on the ground plane and add the imagery of an agricultural field... Roughly reminiscent of a disc harrow and other agricultural elements and counterpoint to the rectilinear architecture beyond, the disc forms are man-made objects affecting the land on which they sit. Cast in the earth itself, however, the discs are made from the earth and thereby speak of the relationship between human intention and the grain of the earth –the same relationship so palpably apparent in many photographs taken throughout the hundred years of the history of Oklahoma.

"On the northeast corner of the site sits a single disc of identical scale, but one made of “weaving” of shiny stainless steel rods creating an intricate form and surface. Counterpoint to the rough, craggy, and shadowed surfaces of the earth castings, the stainless disc will reflect light, sparkle and appear almost weightless as it rides the berms beneath it. It will speak to a new kind of implement, a new relationship to the land; it will reflect the colors and atmosphere around it and will speak to Father Sky as counterpoint to the earth castings which speak to Mother Earth. The stainless disc is about craft, ingenuity and technology.

"Together the two corners express something about the state as a whole; its history, its ongoing and changing relationship with the land, the fact that the State is clearly evolving..."
Title: Disk, 2010

Artist: Thomas Sayre

Media (materials) used: Earth-cast concrete; stainless steel

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): N.E. 30th St. and Lincoln Blvd., Oklahoma City, OK

Date of creation or placement: 2010